Friday, September 18, 2009

Stencils and Cleaning

I've had it. My brain is fried. So, here's the deal....

A couple years ago my friend's mom passed away leaving about 47 tons of craft items. Pat, my friend, is giving me all these things. Among all the stuff were 3 sets, in different sizes, of gorgeous, brand new Hawaiian quilt design stencils. Sadly, the 32 pounds of stencil cream were all dried out so I put the stencils away in a safe place. You know what's coming, right? Sigh.............

Ok, a year goes by and Pat calls me to come get another load of stuff. Hunnibunni and I go over and poor B is the mule. He loads up 2 cars full of stuff. Guess what's in 1 or 2 or 3 of the boxes? Loads of brand new T-shirts! Yay! I can now stencil on the t-shirts, put them on my Etsy and Artfire for $10.00 each and we'll all be happy. Right? Wrong.

This morning I am all bright eyed and bushy tailed and think, Self! Let us stencil t-shirts! Oh boy. I'm all excited. I toddle off to the cupboard where I am certain the stencils are. Are they there? Of course not. Most likely, in a fit of insanity, I decided to put them into an even MORE safe place. This place is so freaking safe I will never find them again! I am NOT amused.

So, undaunted, I decide, they are in this room and I will find them. They MUST be in the linen closet or on my closet shelf. You just gotta keep stencils flat, yanno? I tear apart the linen closet. No stencils. Ok, off I go to my closet. Oh brother.

I am up to my nose hairs in saved tissue, bubble wrap, post office boxes and general crap. Have I found the stencils? Of course not. I have found everything BUT! Wine is working its way into my consciousness.

But wait! Oh NOOOOO! I am out of wine. I despair.

Ok, I will be brave and continue looking for the stencils. I get out my little Shark vacuum as there seems to be 17 tons of cat hair everywhere I look. What I wanna know is just HOW does cat hair get all over the baseboards in the closet? Ok, I vacuum then wash it all off. The second I turn on the Shark, which is a dandy little gadget but sounds something like a sick Brontosaurus, the kitties go screaming out of the room where they were trying to be helpful by redepositing all their fur back on my nice clean baseboards. They are now hiding under a couch somewhere. I think this is a good place for them. By this time I have one side done. I have double closets in my craft room.

I decide I need a break. No wine. HOW does this happen?

Now, the big question is, of course, WHERE are those freaking stencils??? They must be hiding in one of my many craft cupboards. Oiks. Although, this is what I thought before this fiasco started. I think someone should invent tiny little transmitters we can put on all our stuff. You know, like when you can't find your phone so you hit this button and the thing rings until you find it? Like that.

Could you imagine how fun that would be if you gave someone something and forgot? You'd be beeping the thing all over the place and the person who had it would be driven to ... drink. Hopefully, they would have more sense than to allow their wine supply to run out.

Ok, my break is over so I have to return to the depths of the craft room. I'll let you know if I find the stencils. :)

And one more thing... our neighbors from some foreign port are cooking soemthing that smells so revolting it is triggering my gag reflex. My question is WHO thinks, gee, that smells like crap, let's eat it??? :(

10 comments:

Knightwork Studio said...

Oh my God you have "safe places" too? After you find your stencils could you come over to my house and help me find my memory wire and pin wheels? BJ

MoeArt said...

When do you want me there? :D I found the stencils! In a nice safe flat place. :D

What are you doing with pinwheels? Amusing yourself when you are out of ideas? :D

The Wee Highland Cows said...

Morning !!!
My single braincell somehow remembers that you also gave away and sold heaps of stencils last year !!... is that where they may possibly be ? Just my pennies worth.

MoeArt said...

I already thought of that but distinctly remembered that I wanted to stencil those t-shirts. :) Anyway, I found them in a cupboard all nice and safe and flat. :D

Thanks for your pennies! :D xoxo

Knightwork Studio said...

Okay, now would be good, come on over.... I found the memory wire but still no pinwheels. They are the small ones on wooden skewers... the perfect size for making holes in beads (the skewers. not the pinwheels) to fit on satin cord. I put them in a "safe place" so my grandson wouldn't find them... I kinda remember putting them in a drawer....

MoeArt said...

Oh boy, Beej. You'll probably find them about the time he's 27. :D

Cindy Lietz, Polymer Clay Tutor said...

Hey Moe, I just thought I'd mention, that stencil cream may not have been dried out. It typically forms a hard skin on the top after it hasn't been used. You can just peel that off and underneath the cream should be fine. Hopefully you guys didn't throw it out yet!

MoeArt said...

Thanks, Cindy. I thought of that but it was all dried out and shrunken up into concrete. :)

Caly's Jewelry Creations said...

When do we get to see said stenciled T-shirts..??? Miss ya Moe...!!!!

MoeArt said...

Hi Dawn Sweetie! Any second! I am about to post a picture! :D Miss you, too! Smooches!